VISA to study in Thailand

With the receipt of the acceptance letter you can apply for a “Non-Immigrant ED Visa” (ED= Education) at the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country. If you plan to leave Thailand during your stay (e.g. to travel abroad), you should apply for a “Multiple-Entry Visa”. Please be advised to apply for the visa as soon as you receive the letter, because processing might  take several weeks.

The “Non-Immigrant ED Visa” allows you to stay in Thailand for 90 days. The FSA will assist in extending this 90-day visa with a verification letter issued by Rangsit University. We advise you not to enter Thailand with a tourist visa, because it will only allow you to stay in the country for 30 days and you will have to leave Thailand in order to change your visa type to “ED”.

However, sometimes students are not able to obtain the Non-Immigrant ED Visa before their arrival (e.g. not enough time). In this case, the ISC will assist students in changing their visa status from “Tourist” to “Non-Immigrant ED”. Students who enter Thailand with a tourist visa must contact the FSA immediately after their arrival in Thailand, in order to change the status to Non-Immigrant ED before the visa expires.

Visa Service Hours: Monday to Friday, 2 to 4pm.

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA TYPE "ED" (Studying)

1.REQUIREMENT

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

- to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")

2.DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

2.1 The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit.

  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months. The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  • (4 x 6 cm) photograph of the applicant, taken within the past six months
  • Evidence of adequate finance ( 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
  • Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED")
  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R")

2.2 The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.

2.3 Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2.4 Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors and affixed the seal of the company.

2.5 In the absence of a required document, a letter explaining the unavailability of such document must be provided.

2.6 The applicant must sign on each page of the copy.

2.7 Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai. If translated into English, it should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/ consular mission.

3.VISA FEE

1,000 Baht for single entry and 3,800 Baht for multiple entries.

4.VALIDITY OF A VISA

Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months. Multiple-entry visas could also be valid for one year.

5.PERIOD OF STAY

The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.

6.EXTENSION OF STAY

Those qualified persons can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry in the Kingdom pertaining to the Office of the Immigration Bureau's regulations on extension of stay. The extension of stay is at the discretion of the Immigration officer. N.B. Applicants wishing to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days have to file their

application either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or website at (http://www.immgration.go.th ) . The consular officer must refer the case to the Office of Immigration Bureau for approval. Upon receiving approval, the consular officer may issue the visa as instructed by the Bureau

7.ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure. Information on location and contact number of Thai Embassies and Consulates-General is available at http://www.mfa.go.th/

Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand (http://www.mfa.go.th/) http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

Download Form

Those qualified persons can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry in the Kingdom pertaining to the Office of the Immigration Bureau’s regulations on extension of stay. The extension of stay is at the discretion of the Immigration officer. N.B. Applicants wishing to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days have to file their application either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or website at (http://www.immgration.go.th ) . The consular officer must refer the case to the Office of Immigration Bureau for approval. Upon receiving approval, the consular officer may issue the visa as instructed by the Bureau